helpline
0808 802 0111
Weekdays 9am-9pm

Privacy Policy

Who are we?
Grief Encounter are a registered charity (Charity Number 1175837) who support children, young people and adults who are bereaved, this may be through one-one or group counselling, our Grief Talk Helpline, events or resources.

Our Contact details
Name: Grief Encounter

Address: Crystal House, Daws Lane, London NW7 4ST

Phone number: 0808 802 0111

Email: contact@griefencounter.org.uk

Web page: www.griefencounter.org.uk

What is a privacy notice?
It explains how we use your personal data and information. If you need help in understanding anything, you can ask your Grief Encounter Worker, our Data Governance Manager (contact details at the end of this document) or another adult who you trust to go through it with you.

What is personal data?
Personal data is any information about you (your information). For example, your name, where you live, your school and how old you. Some types of personal information has to be treated with extra care because they are more sensitive, for example information about your mental health or information about the health of your body.

What types of information do we hold about you?
We collect personal information from the people who want us to work with them so that we can do our best to help. For example, we may hold:

  • Your name
  • Your age and date of birth
  • Your contact details (like your home address, telephone number, e-mail)
  • The information that you tell us about your thoughts and feelings

How do we get person information and why do we use it?
You or a family member provide most of the personal information we process about you however, we may liaise with outside agencies (like school) to help us in supporting you. We may use your information to:

  • Provide support to you
  • Keep notes of our conversations with you, either in-person, over the phone or any other way you might contact us.
  • See how we can improve the help we provide
  • Help us train our staff
  • Share your information with other people if you ask us to or if we need to in order to keep you safe.
  • Use your anonymised information for statistical reporting to our funders.

We also gather general information regarding the use of our website, such as which pages are visited most frequently. Only anonymous information and statistics will be used which do not identify you. This information helps us improve the services and information we provide on our website.

Who do we share your information with?
We only share your personal information with other people if you have told us to or if you might be in danger and sharing this information will help keep you or someone else safe, or if we are required by the law to share this information with another organisation.

What does the law say?
The law says we must give you information about how we use your information. We have to make sure your information is correct, used properly, kept safely and only used for the reasons that you gave it to us.

What are our reasons under the law to use your information?
We can only use your information when we have a reason to under the law. For example:

  • If we have collected consent from you directly
  • If we have collected consent from an adult who can consent on your behalf because you are aged 18 or under.
  • We have good reasons to use your information without consent in very special circumstances such as to provide some types of statistical information or to keep you or someone else safe.

How long do we you keep your information?
We only keep your information for as long as we need it and then we delete all of your records securely.

How do we keep your information safe?
All of our staff must keep your information safe and confidential (which means not sharing it with other people unless the law allows them to). We have security in place to stop your information being lost or used in the wrong way. Only the people who need to will have access to your information.

What are your rights?
You have a number of rights over our use of your personal information. For example:

  • You can ask to see the data we hold about you.
  • If you have given us your consent, you have the right to change your mind (although this may mean we can’t provide you with support)
  • You can ask us to stop using your data (although this may mean we can’t provide you with support)
  • You can ask us to correct information if what we have recorded is wrong.
  • You can ask us to remove the information we hold about you if you feel we do not need it anymore.
  • You can complain if you are not happy.

You can ask us to provide more information about these rights if you need, just contact us using the information below.

Do you have any questions?
If you need to ask any questions about how we use your personal information please contact our Data Governance Manager, Claire at, claire.goodenough@griefencounter.org.uk or contact@griefencounter.org.uk

With your question, please say that you are asking about the “Privacy Notice” so that we can make sure we give you a clear and easy to understand reply.

What can you do if you are not happy?
You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, who is in charge of making sure organisations handle personal information correctly. The contact details are:

  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • Address: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF